Friday, December 2, 2011

Behold! A Signature!

You remember back when I was complaining about not being able to get  my Inheritance book signed? Alas, I can complain no longer:

And look! Personalized and everything! Something I'm realizing is NOT to be taken for granted!

So yesterday I was about to embark on a massive Costco shopping spree, when I suddenly realized a line was forming and in that line everyone was holding a large green book. Upon further investigation, I discovered that the man himself would be showing up in one and a half hours time! I asked the line nazis people in charge and they confirmed that yes indeed, he would sign Inheritance NO MATTER where I bought it! (Side note, I bought at Costco a few weeks before!)

So I did the only thing I could do at the moment and called Jenny.

"You want your Inheritance signed? You gotta get to Costco right now! Oh, and can you go get my book for me?"

I called my slumbering 22 year old son. It was, after all, a bright and early 11:00 a.m.! He woke up and put my book on the porch, Jenny drove by and grabbed it, then came and joined me in line. We waited about one and half hours and got our books signed! (So much for the shopping spree, eh?)

Take that Random House.

Tonight we'll be faithful fans at the library, supporting this awesome author in all his rock star fame. And I'll be bringing the other three books to be signed.... but not personalized! And I'll leave Inheritance at home.


  1. Ha! Way to stick it to the man! (Or Random House, anyway :)

  2. LOL! Love it! I should brag on my blog too. Thanks for calling me so I could stick it to the man too. ;)

  3. Love these type of stories of yours ! Congrats on the signature and personalization snag. I have yet to read one of his books, shall I? Am I missing out?

    Have fun tonight.

  4. That's awesome! I love the "Take that Random House!" So awesome! :)

  5. That is incredible cool! Was that at the Orem Costco? Yesterday? Bummer, I was suppose to go yesterday and never made it - I always miss out on the cool stuff!

  6. I have never seen a book signing at our local Costco - looks like you were at the right place at the right time.

  7. Melissa: Yeah, I'm all happy now.

    Jenny: Thanks for all the bookish outings we've had lately!

    Ibeeeg: Yes, you are missing out. Read one! :)

    Jenni: Yep, it's all good now.

    Camie: Yes, Orem Costco! I guess I should have called you too?

    Ann: We have signings all the time. Sometimes brand new authors begging for attention, and sometimes famous ones with lines winding all over the store.



Related Posts with Thumbnails